Snap shots of parts of the library


Electronic D
atabases:  By Title 

Off-Campus Access = Off-Campus Access  Open Unrestricted Access = Open Unrestricted Access  Library Only Access = Library Only Access  Restricted Access = Limited Access
Information = Database Description, Restriction Information, and Guide Availability

Databases Home
Databases by Subject


Comments or Questions
A-B     C     D-F      G-H      I-L     M-N     O-R     S-W
Off-Campus Access ABI/INFORM  
Business & Economics ProQuest
Off-Campus Access Abstracts in Anthropology       Anthropology MetaPress
Off-Campus Access Academic OneFile   General InfoTrac Web
ACLS Humanities E-Book     History American Council of Learned Societies
ACM Digital Library     Computer Science ACM
Off-Campus Access ACS Web Editions/Archives       Chemistry American Chemical Society
Off-Campus Access Aerospace Database  

Engineering

Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Off-Campus Access AIAA Online Technical Meeting Papers      Engineering AIAA
America: History and Life    
    
History ABC-CLIO
American State Papers, 1789-1838     Government NewsBank Inc.
America's Historical Newspapers     History NewsBank Inc
Anthropology Plus       Anthropology FirstSearch (OCLC)
Applied Science & Technology Full Text  
Engineering WilsonWeb
ARBA Online  
 
Books & Book Reviews Libraries Unlimited
Art Full Text  
Art WilsonWeb
Art Index Retrospective  
 
Art WilsonWeb
ArticleFirst  
General FirstSearch (OCLC)
Off-Campus Access ASM Handbooks Online       Engineering ASM International
Biography and Genealogy Master Index  
 
 
Biography InfoTrac Web
Biological Abstracts  
Biology SilverPlatter
 BIOSIS Previews       Life & Health Sciences Thomson
Books in Print see Global Books in Print            
Book Review Digest  
Books & Book Reviews FirstSearch (OCLC)
Business and Company Resource Center  
  Business & Economics InfoTrac Web

Off-Campus Access = Off-Campus Access  Open Unrestricted Access = Open Unrestricted Access  Library Only Access = Library Only Access  Restricted Access = Limited Access
Information = Database Description, Restriction Information, and Guide Availability  

A-B      C     D-F      G-H      I-L     M-N     O-R      S-W
Cabell's Business Directories       Business Cabell Publishing Inc.
Library Only Access Cambridge Structural Database CD       Chemistry CCDC
Campus Research     Law Westlaw
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications       Government GPO
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)     Political Science Columbia International Affairs Online
CINAHL with Full Text  
Nursing EBSCO
Cochrane Library     Health Sciences Wiley
CollegeSource
 
 
College Catalogs Career Guidance Foundation
ComDisDome
 
 
 
Health Sciences Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Communication Studies: A SAGE Full-Text Collection     Communication Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Compendex via Engineering Village 2     Engineering Ei
Compustat see WRDS     Business & Economics Standard & Poor's
Compustat PC Plus     Business & Economics Standard & Poor's
Computer Database   Computer Science InfoTrac Web
Contemporary Women's Issues (CWI)  
Women's Studies FirstSearch (OCLC)
CQ Researcher     News & Current Events CQ Press
Criminal Justice Abstracts (CSA)   Criminal Justice Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Criminology: A SAGE Full-Text Collection     Criminal Justice Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Library Only Access Cross-Cultural CD     Anthropology HRAF
Current Research see Dissertations & Theses @ Wichita State University     Dissertations ProQuest
Custom Newspapers
 
 
General InfoTrac Web
Off-Campus Access = Off-Campus Access  Open Unrestricted Access = Open Unrestricted Access  Library Only Access = Library Only Access  Restricted Access = Limited Access
Information = Database Description, Restriction Information, and Guide Availability  
A-B      C     D-F      G-H      I-L     M-N     O-R      S-W 
Design and Applied Arts Index       Art Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Open Unrestricted Access Directory of Published Proceedings (DoPP)     Papers & Proceedings InterDok
Library Only Access Dictionary of Organic Compounds     Chemistry Chapman and Hall
Dissertation Abstracts Online     Dissertations FirstSearch (OCLC)
Dissertations & Theses @ Wichita State University     Dissertations ProQuest
ECO (Electronic Collections Online)   General FirstSearch (OCLC)
EconLit   Business & Economics SilverPlatter
Education: A SAGE Full-Text Collection     Education Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Education Full Text     Education WilsonWeb
Encyclopedia Britannica Online     Dictionaries & Encyclopedias Encyclopedia Britannica Inc.
Ergonomics Abstracts Online       Engineering Taylor & Francis
ERIC (CSA)   Education Cambridge Scientific Abstracts

ERIC (FirstSearch)

  Education FirstSearch (OCLC)
Open Unrestricted Access ERIC (Official Dep't of Ed. Website)       Education Institute of Education Science
Eventus see WRDS     Business & Economics Cowan Research
Expanded Academic ASAP   General InfoTrac Web
FirstSearch (Blue Skyways)   General FirstSearch (OCLC)
FirstSearch (WSU Faculty/Staff Only)   General FirstSearch (OCLC)
Off-Campus Access = Off-Campus Access  Open Unrestricted Access = Open Unrestricted Access  Library Only Access = Library Only Access  Restricted Access = Limited Access
Information = Database Description, Restriction Information, and Guide Availability  
A-B      C     D-F      G-H      I-L     M-N     O-R      S-W
Gale Virtual Reference Library     Dictionaries & Encyclopedias Gale
General Science Full Text   Sciences (General) WilsonWeb
GEOBASE  
Geology FirstSearch (OCLC)
Global Books in Print        Books & Book Reviews R. R. Bowker
Google Scholar     General Google
Open Unrestricted Access GPO Access       Government U. S. Government Printing Office
GPO Monthly Catalog     Government FirstSearch (OCLC)
Open Unrestricted Access GreenFILE     Environmental Science EBSCO
Grove Art Online (see Oxford Art Online)     Art Oxford University Press
Grove Music Online (see Oxford Music Online)     Music Oxford University Press
Health and Wellness Resource Center     Health Sciences InfoTrac Web
Health Sciences: A SAGE Full-Text Collection     Health Sciences Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
HeritageQuest     Genealogy ProQuest
Humanities Full Text   Humanities (General) WilsonWeb
Off-Campus Access = Off-Campus Access  Open Unrestricted Access = Open Unrestricted Access  Library Only Access = Library Only Access  Restricted Access = Limited Access
Information = Database Description, Restriction Information, and Guide Availability 
 
A-B      C